`571-272-7822
[…] `
`SQUIRE, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`PGR2018-00059
`Patent 9,695,423
`
`
`A. Background
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (“Pet.,”
`
`Paper 2) requesting post-grant review of claims 1–25 of U.S. Patent
`
`No. 9,695,423 (“the ’423 patent,” Ex. 1001). Silence Therapeutics GMBH
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.,” Paper 7).
`
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant review. 35
`
`U.S.C. § 324; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a).
`
`The standard for instituting a post-grant review is set forth in 35
`
`U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a post-grant review may not be
`
`instituted unless “the information presented in the petition filed under
`
`section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that Petitioner has not demonstrated that it is more likely than not
`
`that at least one of the challenged claims is unpatentable. We, therefore, do
`
`not institute post-grant review of any claim of the ’423 patent.
`