throbber
[…] `PGR2018-00089 (Patent 9,790,501)
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`On December 18, 2018, with our prior authorization,2 Petitioner and
`Patent Owner (collectively referred to as “the Parties”) filed a joint motion
`to terminate in each of the above-referenced cases (“Joint Motions” or “Joint
`Mot.”). Paper 13.3 Along with the Joint Motions, the Parties filed a
`confidential Settlement and License Agreement (Exhibit 1087, “Settlement
`Agreement”), as well as joint requests to treat the Settlement Agreement as
`business confidential information pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37
`C.F.R. § 42.74(c) (Paper 14 (“Joint Req.”)). The Parties represent that the
`filed copy of the Settlement Agreement is a true and correct copy. Joint
`Mot. 1.
`
`II. DISCUSSION
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), post-grant review proceedings “shall be
`terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the
`petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of
`the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.”
`In the Joint Motions, the Parties represent that they have entered into a
`settlement agreement. Joint Mot. 1. The Parties represent that their
`settlement agreement resolves all currently pending Office and District
`Court proceedings between them involving the patents at issue in these