`571.272.7822
[…] `
`MITCHELL, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2018-00096
`Patent 9,879,471 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`A. Overview
`EMI Porta OPCO, LLC, (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1,
`“Pet.”) requesting a post-grant review of claims 1–7 of U.S. Patent
`No. 9,879,471 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’471 patent”). Pet. 1. Woodfold
`Manufacturing, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) did not file a Preliminary Response.
`We have authority, acting under the designation of the Director, to
`determine whether to institute a post-grant review. 35 U.S.C. § 324;
`37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). We may not authorize a post-grant review to be
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition filed under
`section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a). On April 24, 2018, the Supreme Court
`held that a decision to institute under 35 U.S.C. § 314(b) may not institute
`review on fewer than all claims challenged in the petition. SAS Inst., Inc. v.
`Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1355–56 (2018). Also, in accordance with USPTO