`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 327; 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.72, 42.74
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2019-00001
`Patent No. 9,856,287 B2
`
`
`With our authorization, Petitioner Adello Biologics, LLC and Patent
`Owner filed a Joint Motion to Terminate this proceeding pursuant to 35
`U.S.C. § 327. Paper 25. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(b), they filed a true and
`correct copy of a settlement agreement. Ex. 1052. In addition, they also
`jointly requested that the settlement agreement be filed as business
`confidential information, and be kept separate from the publicly available
`patent files. Paper 26.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post-grant review instituted under this
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint
`request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided
`the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” In
`this case, although Patent Owner has filed its Patent Owner Response, the
`Board has not decided the merits of the proceeding.
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.72, “[t]he Board may terminate a trial without
`rendering a final written decision, where appropriate, including . . . pursuant
`to a joint request under 35 U.S.C. . . . 327(a).” After reviewing the Joint
`Motion to Terminate and the settlement agreement, we determine that it is
`appropriate to terminate the proceeding with respect to Petitioner Adello.
`We previously granted the Motion Requesting Adverse Judgment
`against Apotex Inc. and Apotex Corp. Paper 23. Under Section 327(a), “[i]f
`no petitioner remains in the post-grant review, the Office may terminate the
`review.” We determine that it is appropriate to terminate the proceeding in
`its entirety without rendering a final written decision. Therefore, the Joint
`Motion to Terminate is GRANTED.
`
` 2
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2019-00001
`Patent No. 9,856,287 B2
`
`
`Accordingly, it is