`571-272-7822
[…] `Determining whether a patent is subject to the first-inventor-to-file
`provisions of the AIA, and therefore eligible for post-grant review, is
`straightforward when the patentee filed the application from which the
`patent issued before March 16, 2013, or when the patentee filed the
`application on or after March 16, 2013 without any priority claim. The
`determination is more complex, however, for a patent that issues from a
`“transition application,” that is, an application filed on or after March 16,
`2013, that claims the benefit of an earlier filing date. See MPEP § 2159.04
`(9th ed. rev. 8.2017 Jan. 2018). Entitlement to the benefit of an earlier date
`under §§ 119, 120, 121, and 365 is premised on disclosure of the claimed
`invention “in the manner provided by § 112(a) (other than the requirement to
`disclose the best mode)” in the earlier application. See 35 U.S.C. §§ 119(e),
`120. Thus, a patent that issues from a transition application is not available
`
`11
`
`
`
`PGR2019-00015
`Patent 9,989,979 B2
`for post-grant review if the claimed subject matter complies with the written