`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `reply, has been in effect since AIA post-issuance reviews began. The
`relevant statute provides that a determination whether to institute a post-
`grant review shall be made based on “the information presented in the
`petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a). In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 322(a)(3) provides
`that the petition identify “in writing and with particularity, each claim
`challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and
`the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” 37
`C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) provides that each petition include, “[a] full statement
`of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the
`significance of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law,
`
`3
`
`
`
`PGR2019-00019
`Patent 10,026,281 B2
`
`rules, and precedent.” See also 37 C.F.R. § 42.204. Thus, Petitioner did not
`provide any satisfactory reason why it needs a reply.
`
`The Board considers the request for authorization to file a reply to the
`Preliminary Response to be untimely.