throbber
[…] `
`evidence contained within Exhibit 1006. Velander v. Garner, 348 F.3d
`
`1359, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (stating that it is “within the discretion of the
`
`trier of fact to give each item of evidence such weight as it feels
`
`appropriate”).
`
`We also agree with Petitioner that the extremely belated nature of the
`
`requested motion to object to an exhibit that has been in this proceeding
`
`since April 26, 2019 would, as a practical matter, “deprive[] Petitioner of the
`
`opportunity to respond with supplemental evidence” as set forth under the
`
`rules governing post-grant review. Opp. 2; 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (“The
`
`party relying on evidence to which an objection is timely served may
`
`respond to the objection by serving supplemental evidence within ten
`
`business days of service of the objection.”). Such deprivation of Petitioner’s
`
`opportunity to respond and correct any potential deficiency in Exhibit 1006
`
`would not be in the interests of justice.
`
`11
`
`

`

`PGR2019-00046
`Patent 10,221,108 B2
`
`
`In sum, we determine that Patent Owner’s requested motion to object
`