throbber
[…] `
`Owner’s doubts regarding Ms. Garcia’s qualifications to translate the CN400
`
`patent into what is before us as Exhibit 1006 was conducted mere days
`
`before the May 14, 2020 oral hearing. Mot. 1–2. Patent Owner, however,
`
`was served with Exhibit 1006 on April 26, 2019––i.e., more than a year
`
`before Patent Owner conducted its internet search. Patent Owner fails to
`
`10
`
`

`

`PGR2019-00046
`Patent 10,221,108 B2
`
`provide sufficient reasons for not conducting this internet search and timely
`
`objecting to Exhibit 1006 prior to the deadline set forth in our rules. 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Any objection to evidence submitted during a
`
`preliminary proceeding must be filed within ten business days of the
`
`institution of trial.”). As noted by Petitioner, “[t]hat deadline came and went
`
`on August 27, 2019.” Opp. 1.
`
`
`
`Nor would consideration of Patent Owner’s proposed late-filed
`
`objection to Exhibit 1006 be in the interests of justice. Exhibit 1006 is one
`