throbber
[…] `
`WHITE, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`PGR2019-00055
`Patent 10,119,664 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Overview
`Everstar Merchandise Co. Ltd. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition
`requesting post-grant review of claims 1–10 (the “challenged claims”) of
`U.S. Patent No. 10,119,664 B2 (Ex. 1101, “the ’664 patent”). Paper 1
`(“Pet.”). Willis Electric Co. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response.
`Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a post-grant
`review under 35 U.S.C. § 324 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). We may not institute
`a post-grant review unless “the information presented in the petition . . . , if
`such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely
`than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a).
`Petitioner, supported by the declaration of Stephen D. Fantone, Ph.D.,
`(Ex. 1009), contends that claims 1–10 of the ’664 patent are unpatentable on
`the following grounds. Pet. 6.
`Reference(s)/Basis
`Sylvania, 1 Gao, 2 optionally
`UL 2002 Standards3
`
`Claims Challenged