`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`1 US 2018/0177231 A1, published June 28, 2018 (Ex. 1003).
`2 US 2017/0258136 A1, published Sept. 14, 2017 (Ex. 1004).
`3 US 2015/0122252 A1, published May 7, 2015 (Ex. 1005).
`4 US 2013/0220315 A1, published Aug. 29, 2013 (Ex. 1006).
`5 US 2018/0043114 A1, published Feb. 15, 2018 (Ex. 1007).
`6 US 2014/0107815 A1, published Apr. 17, 2014 (Ex. 1010).
`7 US 2015/0114407 A1, published Apr. 30, 2015 (Ex. 1011).
`8 US 2015/0320116 A1, published Nov. 12, 2015 (Ex. 1008).
`9 US 2016/0106936 A1, published Apr. 21, 2016 (Ex. 1012).
`
`
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`PGR2020-00044
`Patent 10,327,479 B2
`
`
`Section 325(d) provides that in determining whether to institute an
`inter partes review, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject
`the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art
`or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” We use a two-part
`framework in determining whether to exercise discretion under § 325(d),
`specifically:
`(1) whether the same or substantially the same art previously
`was presented to the Office or whether the same or substantially
`the same arguments previously were presented to the Office;