throbber
[…] `petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a). Under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), a post-grant review
`
`12
`
`

`

`PGR2020-00064
`Patent US 10,478,453 B1
`
`can be instituted only if it is more likely than not that the petitioner would
`prevail with respect to at least one of the claims challenged in the petition.
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a). In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 322(a)(3) provides that the
`petition identify “in writing and with particularity, each claim challenged,
`the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence
`that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” Section
`§ 42.22(a)(2) of Title 37 of the US Code of Federal Regulations provides
`that each petition includes, “[a] full statement of the reasons for the relief
`requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the
`evidence including material facts, and the governing law, rules, and
`precedent.” See also 37 C.F.R. § 42.204.
`In a post-grant review, as in an inter partes review, “the petitioner has
`the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it
`challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d
`1356, 1363 (Fed.