`571.272.7822
[…] `Amended Joint Request to Keep Settlement Agreement Confidential and
`Separate Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c) (Paper 18). With that filing, the parties
`filed a confidential, finalized Settlement Agreement (Ex. 1076).
`In the Amended Joint Motion to Terminate Proceeding, the parties
`indicate that they have reached a confidential settlement of their dispute with
`respect to the ’070 patent. Paper 17, 2. The parties further indicate this
`settlement includes the present proceeding and the underlying district court
`litigation. Id.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “a post-grant review instituted under this
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint
`request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the
`merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The
`parties indicate that the Board has not already decided the merits in the
`present proceeding, making termination appropriate under 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.72. Paper 17, 3. The parties also indicate that the underlying district