`571-272-7822
[…] `Determining whether a patent is subject to the first-inventor-to-file
`provisions of the AIA, and therefore eligible for post-grant review, is
`straightforward when the patentee filed the application from which the
`patent issued before March 16, 2013, or when the patentee filed the
`application on or after March 16, 2013 without any priority claim. The
`determination is more complex, however, for a patent that issues from a
`“transition application,” that is, an application filed on or after March 16,
`2013, that claims the benefit of an earlier filing date. See MPEP § 2159.04
`(9th ed. Rev. 10.2019, June 2020). Entitlement to the benefit of an earlier
`
`9
`
`
`
`PGR2020-00070
`Patent 10,485,257 B2
`
`date under 35 U.S.C. §§ 119, 120, 121, or 365 is premised on disclosure of
`the claimed invention “in the manner provided by § 112(a) (other than the
`requirement to disclose the best mode)” in the earlier application. See
`35 U.S.C. §§ 119(e), 120. Thus, a patent that issues from a transition
`application is not available for post-grant review if the claimed subject
`matter complies with the written description and enablement requirements of