`571.272.7822
[…] `seeking termination of the instant proceeding. Joint Motion to Terminate, 1.
`
`We determine that the Joint Motion to Terminate and Exhibit 1028,
`along with the email representation of Patent Owner, satisfy the
`requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 327(b). We determine that termination of the
`proceeding, as requested by the parties, is in the interest of the efficient
`administration of justice.
`Generally, the Board expects that a proceeding will terminate after the
`filing of a settlement agreement, unless the Board has already decided the
`merits of the proceeding. See 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) (“A post-grant review
`instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any
`petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner,
`unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request
`for termination is filed.”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.72 (“The Board may terminate a
`trial without rendering a final written decision, where appropriate, including
`. . . pursuant to a joint request under 35 U.S.C. 327(a)”). As noted above,
`
`4
`
`
`
`PGR2020-00089
`Patent 10,561,574 B1
`
`