throbber
[…] `
`substantively the same as the Mankin PCT application, which is identical to
`
`Provisional Application No. 61/238,906 (“the ’906 Provisional”). PO Resp.
`
`2 n.2. We, therefore, refer to the ’780 Application, the Mankin PCT, and the
`
`’906 Provisional interchangeably as “Mankin” or “the Mankin Application.”
`
`B.
`
`Legal Background
`
`To be eligible for post-grant review, Petitioner must show the ’346
`
`patent contains, or contained at any time, a claim that has an effective date
`
`that is on or after March 16, 2013. AIA § 3(n)(1). To claim the benefit of
`
`an earlier date under 35 U.S.C. §§ 119, 120, 121, or 365, the claimed
`
`invention must be disclosed “in the manner provided by [§] 112(a) (other
`
`than the requirement to disclose the best mode)” in the earlier application.
`
`See 35 U.S.C. §§ 119(e), 120. In other words, to claim the benefit of an
`
`ancestor application, the claimed invention must have adequate written
`
`description support and be enabled in an ancestor application filed before
`
`March 16, 2013.
`