throbber
[…] `
`separate publication that restarts the statute of limitation period. Pennsylvania has adopted the
`
`“single publication rule,” which holds that the original publication “and not the circulation of it”
`
`results in the cause of action—and triggers the applicable statute of limitations. Rifai, 2016 WL
`
`739279, at *2 (quoting In re Philadelphia Newspapers, LLC, 690 F.3d 161, 174 (3d Cir. 2012))
`
`(applying single publication rule to right of publicity claim). This rule is codified at 42 Pa. Cons.
`
`Stat. § 8341 (“No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or
`
`slander, or invasion of privacy, or any other tort founded upon a single publication . . . .”)
`
`(emphasis added). In Rifai, the court dismissed the plaintiff’s right of publicity claim when it
`
`was filed over two years after the original publication, despite the fact that the publication had
`
`circulated again more recently. Id. at *3.
`