`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`practices.” Id. at 55478.
`
`51.
`
`On October 24, 2018, the President signed into law the Substance Use-Disorder
`
`Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act of
`
`2018 (the “SUPPORT Act”), which codified these existing regulatory requirements into the
`
`CSA’s statutory text. Since the effective date of the SUPPORT Act, the CSA statutory language
`
`has obligated each distributor to design and operate a system to identify suspicious orders of
`
`controlled substances, and to report suspicious orders to DEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 832(a). The
`
`relevant provision mandates that “[e]ach registrant shall (1) design and operate a system to
`
`identify suspicious orders for the registrant; (2) ensure that the system designed and operated
`
`under paragraph (1) by the registrant complies with applicable Federal and State privacy laws;
`
`and (3) upon discovering a suspicious order or series of orders, notify [DEA].” Id.
`
`52.
`
`The SUPPORT Act also incorporates the regulatory language defining a
`
`“suspicious order.” The CSA states that a “suspicious order” includes but is “not limited to
`
`(A) an order of a controlled substance of unusual size; (B) an order of a controlled substance
`