`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b); see also 21
`
`U.S.C. § 821. The Attorney General has issued numerous regulations establishing an extensive
`
`regulatory regime governing controlled substances. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1300.01–1321.01.
`
`46.
`
`Regulations promulgated by the Attorney General to implement the CSA have
`
`long required each distributor to design and operate a system to identify suspicious orders of
`
`controlled substances, and to report suspicious orders to DEA.
`
`47.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) provides: “The registrant shall design and operate a
`
`system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant
`
`shall inform [DEA] of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders
`
`include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of
`
`unusual frequency.” Id.
`
`48.
`
`“Suspicious orders,” however, are not limited to those three non-exclusive
`
`categories. A controlled-substance order is also suspicious if it has one or more indicia of
`
`suspicion other than unusual size, unusual pattern, or unusual frequency.
`
`49.
`