`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`prescription, with certain exceptions. See 21 U.S.C. § 829; 21 C.F.R. §§ 1306.11, 1306.21,
`
`1306.26. By definition, all scheduled drugs are susceptible to abuse, either alone or in
`
`combination with other substances.
`
`29.
`
`Schedule II includes controlled substances that have “a high potential for abuse”;
`
`that, if abused, “may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence”; but that nonetheless
`
`have “a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted
`
`medical use with severe restrictions.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2). Schedule II includes, among other
`
`substances, opioids such as oxycodone, hydrocodone, and methadone, and stimulants such as
`
`amphetamine. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12.
`
`30.
`
`Schedule III includes controlled substances that have “a potential for abuse less
`
`than the drugs or other substances in schedules I and II”; that, if abused, “may lead to moderate
`
`or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence”; but that nonetheless have “a
`
`currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(3).
`
`31.
`
`Schedule IV includes controlled substances that have “a low potential for abuse
`
`relative to the drugs or other substances in schedule III”; that, if abused, “may lead to limited
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-05209 Document 1 Filed 12/29/22 Page 11 of 87
`
`
`
`physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the drugs or other substances in
`