`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Tobelinski, 604 F.3d 778, 783 (3d Cir. 2010) (observing district
`
`courts are afforded “great deference with regard to matters of case
`
`management).
`
`In any case, to the extent the exhibits would aid the court, it would be
`
`solely with respect to the factual allegations about the conditions of the Plant
`
`and whether they constitute an imminent danger—an issue the court does
`
`not reach in light of its disposition on the motion to dismiss. Accordingly, the
`
`three exhibits, (Doc. 43-2; Doc. 43-3; Doc. 43-4), are STRICKEN FROM THE
`
`RECORD.4
`
`
`c. Plaintiffs’ Claim under 29 U.S.C §662(d)
`
`The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §651 et
`
`seq. was enacted “to assure so far as possible every working man and
`
`woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve
`
`
`4 Defendants note that one of the declarations, (Doc. 43-2), was not
`signed under penalty of perjury. Plaintiffs acknowledge this error and have
`attempted to remedy it by submission of a supplemental declaration, (Doc.
`50). For the same reasons, it will likewise be STRICKEN FROM THE
`RECORD.
`
`
`
`- 12 -
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-01260-MEM Document 59 Filed 03/30/21 Page 13 of 34
`
`D
`
`
`our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. §651(b). Thus, “Congress authorized the
`
`Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health
`
`standards applicable to all businesses affecting interstate commerce . . . .”
`
`Gade v. Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 96 (1992).
`
`The Plant is an institutional food services provider that produces pre-
`
`portioned frozen meat products for schools, universities, nursing homes, and
`
`military bases.