`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`district court requiring the employer to eliminate the imminent danger. 29
`
`U.S.C. §662(a). Section 13(c) states that, if an OSHA inspector concludes
`
`
`7 Defendants state that the Secretary has only sought an injunction
`under Section 13 of the Act on three occasions.
`- 19 -
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-01260-MEM Document 59 Filed 03/30/21 Page 20 of 34
`
`D
`
`
`that such imminent danger conditions exist in a place of employment, “he
`
`shall inform the affected employees and employers of the danger and that
`
`he is recommending to the Secretary that relief be sought.” 29 U.S.C.
`
`§662(c).
`
`
`
`If, however, the Secretary “arbitrarily or capriciously fails to seek relief
`
`under [] [S]ection [13], any employee who may be injured by reason of such
`
`failure, or the representative of such employees, might bring an action
`
`against the Secretary in the United States district court for the district . . . for
`
`a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary to seek such an order and for
`
`such further relief as may be appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. §662(d). Thus,
`
`Defendants contend that Section 13(d) only provides the ability for an
`
`employee to seek mandamus to force the Secretary to do that which he
`
`arbitrarily and capriciously refused to—i.e., to file a petition in the district
`