throbber
[…] Office of the Governor v. Raffle, 65 A.3d 1105, 1110-
`
`11 (Pa. Crnwith. 2013) (en bane). In the same way. DOT issues the DOS ID based on
`
`Department of State records, which is consistent with section 206(b) of the Election Code, 25
`
`P.S.
`
`- 9 -
`
`

`

`4.
`
`The Trial Judge Erred in Concluding that DOT had no Flexibility
`under Section 206(b) oîthc Election Code.
`
`Phices of Preservation: Respondents Pretrial Metnorandurn; Respondents'
`Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Respondents' Brief in
`Support of Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
`
`12.
`
`Section 206(b) of the Election Code provides that.,-Notwithstanding the
`
`provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. ,§ 1510(N," DOT shall "issue an identification card described in 75
`
`Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) at no cost to any registered elector who . . . sign[s] .. [an] oath or
`
`affirmation.- 25 P.S. § 2626(b) (emphasis added). In his decision. the trial judge sitnply
`
`concluded that DOT is not — issuing' the free ID." Op. at 18; see FOF 46. The judge put an
`