throbber
[…] `possible adequate remedies.
`
`11
`A writ of scire facias is a purely statutory action in rem, and the term scire facias is
`used to designate both the writ and the proceeding. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1346
`(6th ed. 1990). It is a mandate to the sheriff, reciting the occasion upon which it issues,
`directing the parties named in the writ to appear before the court on a given date, and
`requiring the defendant to appear and show cause why the plaintiff should not be permitted
`to take some step. See 18 STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE 2D § 102:10 (1983).
`
`12
`Although Section 7184 does not clearly state that it applies to tax claims, such as
`those at issue in the instant case, the preceding section, Section 7183, states that a "tax,
`municipal or other claim if filed within the period aforesaid, shall remain a lien upon said
`properties until fully paid and satisfied . . . [provided] that either a suggestion of
`nonpayment and an averment of default . . . be filed, either before or after judgment on the
`scire facias or else a writ of scire facias . . . be issued." 53 P.S. § 7183. Thus, pursuant to
`Section 7183, the scire facias procedure may be used for tax claims.
`
`
`[J-174-2001] - 8
`
`

`

`should not be allowed to execute on his property.13 See 18 STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA
`
`PRACTICE 2D § 102:10 (1983).