throbber
[…] `AND FOR FEES PURSUANT TO RULE 54(d), FED. R. CIV. P.
`
`On November 3, 2014, this Court entered a default judgment against Defendants as to
`
`liability. Doc. No. 107. Believing that judgment to be final except for an accounting (28 U.S.C.
`
`§1292(c)(2)), Defendants immediately filed a Notice of Appeal. Doc. No. 108. To ensure
`
`compliance with Rule 54(d), Fed. R. Civ. P., Plaintiff Drone Technologies, Inc. moves to claim
`
`attorney’s fees and related nontaxable expenses “no later than 14 days after the entry of
`
`1
`judgment.” Id.
`
`
`
`Section 285 of the Patent Act authorizes a district court to award attorney’s fees in patent
`
`litigation. It provides, in its entirety, that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
`
`attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U. S. C. § 285. Until recently, Federal Circuit
`
`precedent required that “[a] case may be deemed exceptional” under § 285 only in two limited
`
`circumstances: “when there has been some material inappropriate conduct,” or when the
`
`1
`
`
`