throbber
[…] `
`and regulations at issue in this case “remains on the provider.” Mercy Home Health v. Leavitt, 436
`
`F.3d 370, 379 (3d Cir. 2006).
`
`Consequently, the regulations governing the submission of annual provider cost reports
`
`and the records used to support them are clear: the data must be capable of verification by qualified
`
`auditors. In the instant case, Springs’s failure to provide RehabCare’s payroll records to support
`
`the VQM made auditing the VQM impossible. “The consequence of failure to provide auditable
`
`records is [] specifically provided for in the Medicare statute at 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a)” and this
`
`section “directs that ‘no [Medicare reimbursement] payments shall be made to any provider unless
`
`it has furnished some information as [HHS] may request in order to determine the amounts due
`
`such provider[.]’” Daviess County Hosp. v. Bowen, 811 F.2d 338 at 346 (7th Cir. 1987) (quoting
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`0:19-cv-01857-MGL Date Filed 04/08/21 Entry Number 29 Page 11 of 14
`
`42 U.S.C § 1395g(a)). “Indeed, the plain language of § 1395g(a) seems to require that [HHS]
`