throbber
[…] `
`and the records used to support them. These regulations require “providers maintain sufficient
`
`financial records and statistical data for proper determination of costs payable under the program.”
`
`42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a). “Standardized definitions, accounting, statistics, and reporting practices
`
`that are widely accepted in the hospital and related fields are followed.” Id.
`
`In particular, the data submitted to the MAC “must be based on [the provider’s] financial
`
`and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors.” Id. § 413.24(a).
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`0:19-cv-01857-MGL Date Filed 04/08/21 Entry Number 29 Page 8 of 14
`
`Thus, the data must be “capable of being audited” and be “accurate and in sufficient detail to
`
`accomplish the purposes for which it is intended.” Id. § 413.24(c). The purpose of using the
`
`provider’s financial and statistical records to determine reasonable cost reimbursement is “to arrive
`
`at equitable and proper payment [to providers] for services to” Medicare beneficiaries. Id.
`
`§ 413.20(a).
`