`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Ctr. v. United States HHS, 396 F.3d 1265, 1267 (D.C.
`
`Cir. 2005) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added); see also id. at 1268 (“Congress enacted
`
`the FSHCAA to relieve publicly funded health centers of the burden of rising malpractice
`
`insurance costs.”); H.R. Rep. 104-398, 104th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 4 (Dec. 12, 1995) (providing
`
`that under the FSHCAA, “[‘Deemed’] [h]ealth centers and their employees, officers, and
`
`contractors are covered for malpractice claims in the same manner as employees of the Public
`
`
`42 U.S.C. § 233(a) states, in relevant part: “The remedy against the United States
`3
`provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28, . . . for damage for personal injury, including
`death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions,
`including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or
`employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or
`employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding . . . .” (emphasis added)
`
`42 U.S.C. § 233(g) states, in relevant part: “The remedy against the United States for [a
`
`public or non-profit private entity receiving Federal funds under 42 U.S.C. § 254b] and any