throbber
[…] `
`Acts, 42 U.S.C. § 233 (2016) (“FSHCAA”), which “makes federally-funded community health
`
`centers and their employees, officers, and individual contractors eligible for medical malpractice
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`1:19-cv-02038-JMC Date Filed 12/30/20 Entry Number 27 Page 4 of 6
`
`coverage under the [FTCA] . . . to the same extent as federal employees of the United States Public
`
`Health Service.” El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Ctr., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health &
`
`Human Servs., 396 F.3d 1265, 1267 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a),
`
`a party may only recover “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the
`
`performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical
`
`studies or investigation[.]” At issue is whether Plaintiff’s claim involves a “related function[]” of
`
`LCHC’s provision of medical services.
`
`Related “job functions may . . . be protected [under FSHCAA] if they are ‘interwoven’
`
`with providing medical care.” Goss v.