`OCTOBER TERM, 2010
[…] `sale of a product . . . is not simply an isolated occurrence,
`but arises from the efforts of the manufacturer or distribu-
`tor to serve . . . the market for its product in [several]
`
`——————
`3Cf. D. C. Code §13–423(a)(4) (2001) (providing for specific jurisdic-
`tion over defendant who “caus[es] tortious injury in the [forum] by an
`act or omission outside the [forum]” when, in addition, the defendant
`“derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed . . . in the
`[forum]”).
`4The court instead relied on N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §1–75.4(1)(d), see
`199 N. C. App., at 57, 681 S. E. 2d, at 388, which provides for jurisdic-
`tion, “whether the claim arises within or without [the] State,” when the
`defendant “[i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State,
`whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.”
`This provision, the North Carolina Supreme Court has held, was “in-
`tended to make available to the North Carolina courts the full juris-
`dictional powers permissible under federal due process.” Dillon v.
`Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N. C. 674, 676, 231 S. E. 2d 629, 630
`(1977).
`
`
`