`Per Curiam
[…] `
`unreasonable.’” Ibid. (quoting Renico v. Lett, 559 U. S.
`___, ___ (2010) (slip op., at 5)).
`
`
`Because the Court of Appeals failed to afford due respect
`to the role of the jury and the state courts of Pennsylvania,
`we now grant certiorari and reverse the judgment below.
`
`
`*
`*
`*
`
`The parties agree that Williams was shot and killed
`by Corey Walker, who was subsequently convicted of first-
`degree murder. Johnson was with Walker on the night of
`the crime, and the two were tried jointly. Johnson was
`charged as an accomplice and co-conspirator. See 18 Pa.
`Cons. Stat. §2502 (2008) (defining first-degree murder
`as “willful, deliberate and premeditated” killing); §306(c)
`(imposing accomplice liability for anyone who, “with the
`intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the
`offense . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
`person in planning or committing it”); Commonwealth v.
`
`Montalvo, 598 Pa. 263, 274, 956 A. 2d 926, 932 (2008)
`(criminal conspiracy liability for anyone who takes an
`
`overt act in furtherance of a crime he has agreed to abet or
`commit).
`
`At trial, the Commonwealth called Victoria Doubs, who