` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `
`The Government’s second step—that the Board’s pro-
`cedural rulings are not “judicially reviewable actions”—
`begins with the language of §7702(a)(3). That provision,
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`KLOECKNER v. SOLIS
`
`Opinion of the Court
` the Government states, “defines for the most part which
`
`MSPB decisions qualify as
`‘judicially reviewable ac-
`
`tions[s]’” by “providing that ‘[a]ny decision of the Board
`under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially
`reviewable action as of’ the date of the decision.” Brief
`for Respondent 21 (quoting §7702(a)(3); emphasis and
`brackets added by Government). From there, the Govern-
`ment moves on to the cross-referenced paragraph—
`§7702(a)(1)—which states, among other things, that the
`Board “shall, within 120 days of [the employee’s filing],
`decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable
`action in accordance with the Board’s appellate proce-
`dures.” According to the Government, the Board only
`“decide[s] . . . the issue of discrimination” when it rules on
`the merits, rather than on procedural grounds. On that
`view, a procedural decision is not in fact a “decision of the