` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `
`judicial review in the Federal Circuit (even though not in
`district court). Small wonder that the Government must
`call the phrase “judicially reviewable action” a “term of
`art,” supra, at 9: On a natural reading, the phrase defines
`cases amenable to judicial review, rather than routes
`
`those cases as between two courts.
`
`And even were we to indulge the Government that far,
`we could not accept the second step of its analysis. At that
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`KLOECKNER v. SOLIS
`
`Opinion of the Court
`stage, remember, the Government contends that under
`§7702 only decisions on the merits qualify as “judicially
`reviewable actions.” The language on which the Govern-
`ment principally relies, stated again, is as follows: “[T]he
`Board shall, within 120 days of [the employee’s filing],
`decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable
`action.” But that provision, too, is only a timing require-
`ment; it is designed to ensure that the Board act promptly
`on employees’ complaints. We see no reason to think that
`embedded within that directive is a limitation on the class
`of “judicially reviewable actions.” Nor (even were we to