` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `First, the Government claims that §7703(b)(2)’s exception
`to Federal Circuit jurisdiction applies only when the
`MSPB’s decision in a mixed case is a “judicially review-
`able action” under §7702. Second, the Government asserts
`that the Board’s dismissal of a mixed case on procedural
`grounds does not qualify as such a “judicially reviewable
`action.” We describe in turn the way the Government
`arrives at each of these conclusions.
`
`The first step of the Government’s argument derives
`from §7703(b)(2)’s second sentence. Right after stating
`that “cases of discrimination subject to [§7702]” shall be
`filed under specified antidiscrimination statutes (i.e., shall
`be filed in district court), §7703(b)(2) provides: “Notwith-
`standing any other provision of law, any such case filed
`under any such [statute] must be filed within 30 days
`after the date the individual filing the case received notice
`of the judicially reviewable action under section 7702.”
`The Government reads that sentence to establish an ad-
`ditional prerequisite for taking a case to district court,
`instead of to the Federal Circuit. To fall within the
`§7703(b)(2) exception, the Government says, it is not
`enough that a case qualify as a “case of discrimination