` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `entitled to seek judicial review.
`
`Section 7703(b)(1) of the CSRA provides that petitions for review of
`MSPB decisions “shall be filed in the . . . Federal Circuit,” except as
`provided in §7703(b)(2). Section 7703(b)(2) instructs that “[c]ases of
`discrimination subject to the provisions of [§7702] shall be filed under
`[the enforcement provision of a listed antidiscrimination statute].”
`Those enforcement provisions all authorize suit in federal district
`court. The “cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of §7702”
`are those in which an employee “(A) has been affected by an action
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`KLOECKNER v. SOLIS
`
`
`Syllabus
`which [she] may appeal to the [MSPB], and (B) alleges that a basis
`for the action was discrimination prohibited by” a listed federal stat-
`
`ute; in other words, “mixed cases.”
`
`In 2005, while an employee of the Department of Labor (DOL or
`agency), petitioner Carolyn Kloeckner filed a complaint with the
`agency’s civil rights office, alleging that DOL had engaged in unlaw-