` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `claims of discrimination in the federal workplace. But
`even within the most intricate and complex systems, some
`things are plain. So it is in this case, where two sections
`of the CSRA, read naturally, direct employees like Kloeck-
`
`ner to district court.
`
`
`Begin with §7703, which governs judicial review of the
`
`MSPB’s rulings. As already noted, see supra, at 3–4,
`
`§7703(b)(1) provides that petitions to review the Board’s
`final decisions should be filed in the Federal Circuit—
`
`“[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.”
`Paragraph (2), i.e., §7703(b)(2), then sets out a different
`rule for one category of cases—“[c]ases of discrimination
`
`subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title.” Such
`a case, paragraph (2) instructs, “shall be filed under” the
`enforcement provision of an enumerated antidiscrimina-
`tion statute. And each of those enforcement provisions
`
`authorizes an action in federal district court. See supra,