` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] We have held that to require
`
`only that the “claims of individual members of the clas[s] do not exceed
`
` $10,000.” United States v. Will, 449 U. S. 200, 211, n. 10 (1980).
`2Whereas the Little Tucker Act creates jurisdiction in the district
`courts concurrent with the Court of Federal Claims for covered claims
`
` of $10,000 or less, the Tucker Act assigns jurisdiction to the Court of
`Federal Claims regardless of monetary amount. As relevant here, the
`scope of the two statutes is otherwise the same. The third statute in
`
` the Tucker Act trio, the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U. S. C. §1505, “confers a
`like waiver for Indian tribal claims that ‘otherwise would be cognizable
`in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian
`
`
`tribe.’ ” United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U. S. 465,
`
`
`472 (2003) (quoting §1505).
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2012)
`
`
`Opinion of the Court
`sovereign immunity for claims premised on other sources
`of law.”