` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `piracy taking place abroad. But that fact does not mean
`the Act is inapplicable to copies made abroad. As a matter
`of ordinary English, one can say that a statute imposing,
`say, a tariff upon “any rhododendron grown in Nepal”
`applies to all Nepalese rhododendrons. And, similarly,
`one can say that the American Copyright Act is applicable
`
`to all pirated copies, including those printed overseas.
`Indeed, the Act itself makes clear that (in the Solicitor
`General’s language) foreign-printed pirated copies are “sub
`ject to” the Act.
` §602(a)(2) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (refer
`ring to importation of copies “the making of which either
`constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would
`have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title
`had been applicable”); Brief for United States 5. See also
`post, at 6 (suggesting that “made under” may be read as
`“subject to”).
`
`The appropriateness of this linguistic usage is under
`scored by the fact that §104 of the Act itself says that
`works “subject to protection under this title” include un
`