throbber
[…] `two (2) weeks in advance”; “[a]nyone failing to vacate
`installation property upon advisement from Security
`Forces will be cited for trespass pursuant to [18 U. S. C.
`§1382]”; and “[a]ctivities other than peaceful protests in
`this area are not permitted and are specifically prohib-
`ited.” U. S. Air Force Fact Sheet, Protest Advisory, App.
`
`52–53.
`The advisory states, consistent with federal regulations,
`
`that anyone who fails to adhere to these policies may
`“receive an official letter barring you from entering Van-
`denberg.” Id., at 55; see also 32 CFR §809a.5 (“Under the
`authority of 50 U. S. C. [§]797, installation commanders
`may deny access to the installation through the use of a
`barment order”). And for any person who is “currently
`barred from Vandenberg AFB, there is no exception to the
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`4
`
`
`UNITED STATES v. APEL
`
`Opinion of the Court
`barment permitting you to attend peaceful protest activity
`
`on Vandenberg AFB property. If you are barred and