throbber
[…] `distributed, where military duty is performed or military
`protection afforded,—where something, in short, more or
`
`less closely connected with arms or war is kept or is to be
`done.” Id., at 222. To describe a place as “more or less
`closely connected” with military activities hardly requires
`that the military hold an exclusive right to the property.
`Rather, “military duty” and “military protection” are
`synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction.
`
`And that, not coincidentally, is precisely how the term
`“military installation” is used elsewhere in federal law.
`See, e.g., 10 U. S. C. §2687(g)(1) (defining “military instal-
`lation” as a “base . . . or other activity under the jurisdic-
`tion of the Department of Defense”); §2801(c)(4) (defining
`“military installation” as a “base . . . or other activity
`under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military de-
`
`partment”); 32 CFR §809a.0 (“This part prescribes the
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
` Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`commanders’ authority for enforcing order within or near
`Air Force installations under their jurisdiction and con-