throbber
[…] `
`and guarded by a security checkpoint, the Government
`has determined that it does not control the rest of the
`Base. The problem with this argument is that the United
`States has placed the entire Vandenberg property under
`the administration of the Air Force, which has defined
`that property as an Air Force base and designated the
`Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal law
`makes the commander responsible “for the protection or
`
`security of ” “property subject to the jurisdiction, admin-
`istration, or in the custody of the Department of Defense.”
`
`50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4); see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a)
`(“Air Force installation commanders are responsible for
`protecting personnel and property under their jurisdic-
`tion”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base com-
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
` 11
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`mander has issued an order closing the entire base to the
`
`public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see