throbber
[…] `nia, near the coast, approximately 170 miles northwest of
`
`Los Angeles. The Base sits on land owned by the United
`States and administered by the Department of the Air
`Force. It is the site of sensitive missile and space launch
`facilities. The commander of Vandenberg has designated
`it a “closed base,” meaning that civilians may not enter
`without express permission. Memorandum for the Gen-
`eral Public Re: Closed Base, from David J. Buck, Com-
`mander (Oct. 23, 2008), App. 51; see also 32 CFR
`
`
`
`

`
`2
`
`
`
`
`UNITED STATES v. APEL
`
`Opinion of the Court
`§809a.2(b) (2013) (“Each [Air Force] commander is au-
`thorized to grant or deny access to their installations,
`
`and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is
`unauthorized”).
`
`Although the Base is closed, the Air Force has granted
`to the County of Santa Barbara “an easement for a right-
`of-way for a road or street” over two areas within Vanden-
`berg. Department of the Air Force, Easement for Road or
`Street No. DA–04–353–ENG–8284 (Aug. 20, 1962), App.