throbber
[…] `
`security of ” “property subject to the jurisdiction, admin-
`istration, or in the custody of the Department of Defense.”
`
`50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4); see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a)
`(“Air Force installation commanders are responsible for
`protecting personnel and property under their jurisdic-
`tion”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base com-
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
` 11
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`mander has issued an order closing the entire base to the
`
`public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see
`also 32 CFR §809a.3 (“any directive issued by the com-
`mander of a military installation or facility, which in-
`cludes the parameters for authorized entry to or exit from
`a military installation, is legally enforceable against all
`persons”). The fact that the Air Force chooses to secure
`a portion of the Base more closely—be it with a fence, a
`checkpoint, or a painted green line—does not alter the
`boundaries of the Base or diminish the jurisdiction of the
`military commander.