` OCTOBER TERM, 2013
[…] `proceeding does not have jurisdiction to make. Barring
`partnership-level courts from considering the applicability
`of penalties that cannot be imposed without partner-level
`inquiries would render TEFRA’s authorization to consider
`some penalties at the partnership level meaningless.
`
`
`Other provisions of TEFRA confirm that conclusion.
`One requires the IRS to use deficiency proceedings for
`computational adjustments that rest on “affected items
`which require partner level determinations (other than
`penalties . . . that relate to adjustments to partnership
`items).” §6230(a)(2)(A)(i). Another states that while a
`partnership-level determination “concerning the applica
`bility of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment
`to a partnership item” is “conclusive” in a subsequent re
`fund action, that does not prevent the partner from “as
`
`sert[ing] any partner level defenses that may apply.”
`§6230(c)(4). Both these provisions assume that a penalty can
`relate to a partnership-item adjustment even if the penalty
`cannot be