` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `tion based on information in their possession establishing the appli-
`cant’s ineligibility.” Pp. 6–13.
`
`(c) Arizona is correct that the Elections Clause empowers Congress
`
`to regulate how federal elections are held, but not who may vote in
`them. The latter is the province of the States. See U. S. Const., Art.
`I, §2, cl. 1; Amdt. 17. It would raise serious constitutional doubts if a
`federal statute precluded a State from obtaining the information nec-
`essary to enforce its voter qualifications. The NVRA can be read to
`
`avoid such a conflict, however. Section 1973gg–7(b)(1) permits the
`
`EAC to include on the Federal Form information “necessary to enable
`
`the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the
`applicant.” That validly conferred discretionary executive authority
`is properly exercised (as the Government has proposed) to require the
`inclusion of Arizona’s concrete-evidence requirement if such evidence
`is necessary to enable Arizona to enforce its citizenship qualification.
`
`
`