` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `Species Committee “shall accept the determinations of the
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`
`
`
`ARIZONA v. INTER TRIBAL COUNCIL OF ARIZ. INC.
`
`Opinion of the Court
`President” with respect to whether a major disaster war-
`rants an exception to the Endangered Species Act’s re-
`quirements); §4026(b)(2), 118 Stat. 3725, note following 22
`U. S. C. §2751, p. 925 (FAA Administrator “shall accept
`the certification of the Department of Homeland Security
`that a missile defense system is effective and functional to
`defend commercial aircraft against” man-portable surface-
`to-air missiles); 25 U. S. C. §1300h–6(a) (“For the purpose
`of proceeding with the per capita distribution” of certain
`funds, “the Secretary of the Interior shall accept the tribe’s
`certification of enrolled membership”); 30 U. S. C. §923(b)
`(the Secretary of Labor “shall accept a board certified or
`board eligible radiologist’s interpretation” of a chest X ray
`used to diagnose black lung disease); 42 U. S. C. §1395w–
`21(e)(6)(A) (“[A] Medicare+Choice organization . . . shall
`