` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `our reading of §1973gg–6(a)(1)(B), which requires a State to “ensure
`that any eligible applicant is registered to vote in an election . . . if the
`
` valid voter registration form of the applicant is postmarked” by a
`certain date. See post, at 9–10 (opinion of ALITO, J.). What the dissent
`overlooks is that §1973gg–6(a)(1)(B) only requires a State to register an
`“eligible applicant” who submits a timely Federal Form. (Emphasis
`added.)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` 13
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`§1973gg–7(b)(1) (Federal Form “may require only” infor-
`mation “necessary to enable the appropriate State election
`official to assess the eligibility of the applicant” (emphasis
`added)); §1973gg–6(a)(2) (States must require election
`officials to “send notice to each applicant of the disposition
`of the application”).
`
`
`
`
`III
`
`
`Arizona contends, however, that its construction of the
`phrase “accept and use” i