` OCTOBER TERM, 2015
[…] `vices. Almost 20 States have or are implementing similar
`databases. See Brief for State of New York et al. as Amici
`Curiae 1, and n. 1.
`
`Vermont’s law requires health insurers, health care
`providers, health care facilities, and governmental agen-
`cies to report any “information relating to health care
`costs, prices, quality, utilization, or resources required” by
`
`the state agency, including data relating to health insur-
`ance claims and enrollment. §9410(c)(3). Health insurers
`must submit claims data on members, subscribers, and
`policyholders. §9410(h). The Vermont law defines health
`insurer to include a “self-insured . . . health care benefit
`plan,” §9402(8), as well as “any third party administrator”
`and any “similar entity with claims data, eligibility data,
`provider files, and other information relating to health
`care provided to a Vermont resident.” §9410(j)(1)(B). The
`database must be made “available as a resource for insur-
`ers, employers, providers, purchasers of health care, and
`State agencies to continuously review health care utili-
`
`zation, expenditures, and performance
`in Vermont.”
`§9410(h)(3)(B).
`
`Vermont law leaves to a state agency the responsibility
`to “establish the types of information to be filed under this
`section, and the time and place and the manner in which
`such information shall be filed.” §9410(d). The law has
`
`been implemented by a regulation creating the Vermont
`Healthcare Claims Uniform Reporting and Evaluation
`System. The regulation requires the submission of “medi-
`cal claims data, pharmacy claims data, member eligibility
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`