` OCTOBER TERM, 2015
[…] `submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of
`
`data” related to other requisite filings, §1134(a)(1). The
`Secretary has the general power to promulgate regulations
`“necessary or appropriate” to administer the statute,
`§1135, and to provide exemptions from any reporting
`obligations, §1024(a)(3).
`It should come as no surprise, then, that plans must
`
`keep detailed records so compliance with ERISA’s report-
`ing and disclosure requirements may be “verified, ex-
`plained, or clarified, and checked for accuracy and com-
`pleteness.” §1027. The records to be retained must
`“include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable
`
`resolutions.” Ibid.; see also §1135 (allowing the Secretary
`to “provide for the keeping of books and records, and for
`the inspection of such books and records”).
`
`These various requirements are not mere formalities.
`
`Violation of any one of them may result in both civil and
`
`criminal liability. See §§1131–1132.
`
`As all this makes plain, reporting, disclosure, and
`recordkeeping are central to, and an essential part of, the