` OCTOBER TERM, 2015
[…] `Financial Information (2015) (requiring reporting of
`“[b]enefit claims payable” and “[b]enefit payment and
`payments to provide benefits”), online at http://www.
`
`dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/2015-5500-Schedule-H.pdf (as last visited
`Feb. 26, 2016).
`
`The Secretary of Labor has authority to establish addi-
`tional reporting and disclosure requirements for ERISA
`plans. ERISA permits the Secretary to use the data dis-
`closed by plans “for statistical and research purposes, and
`[to] compile and publish such studies, analyses, reports,
`and surveys based thereon as he may deem appropriate.”
`§1026(a). The Secretary also may, “in connection” with
`any research, “collect, compile, analyze, and publish data,
`information, and statistics relating to” plans. §1143(a)(1);
`see also §1143(a)(3) (approving “other studies relating to
`employee benefit plans, the matters regulated by this
`subchapter, and the enforcement procedures provided for
`under this subchapter”).
`
`ERISA further permits the Secretary of Labor to “re-
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 577 U. S. ____ (2016)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`quir[e] any information or data from any [plan] where he
`finds such data or information is necessary to carry out