throbber
[…] `tion of powers prohibits Congress from enacting a law
`limited to a single case, that prohibition would not apply
`here because this action involves an agglomeration of
`lawsuits. Resp. Br. 46-47. That argument is forfeited be-
`cause it was not raised in the brief in opposition. See Br.
`in Opp. 19-26; this Court’s Rule 15.2. It is also meritless.
`The underlying judgments that established liability
`were entered in 18 different actions (and a 19th added at
`the last moment). Pet. App. 16a-17a, 18a-19a. But the
`
`
`
`

`
`13
`“case” to which § 8772 applies is this enforcement pro-
`ceeding—the “proceedings in the United States District
`Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson
`et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ.
`4518 (BSJ) (GWG).” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(b). This case be-
`gan when the Peterson plaintiffs filed a turnover com-
`plaint against Citibank, and Citibank responded by inter-
`pleading the other judgment creditors as defendants in
`this one case. Pet. App. 14a-15a; C.A. App. 1349, 1355.