` OCTOBER TERM, 2015
[…] Nichols
`could not have appeared in person in Kansas “after” leav-
`ing the State. To be sure, one may argue that the day
`
`before his departure was “not later than 3 business days
`after” his departure, but no one in ordinary speech uses
`
`language in such a strained and hypertechnical way.
`
`If the drafters of SORNA had thought about the problem
`of sex offenders who leave the country and had sought to
`require them to (de)register in the departure jurisdiction,
`they could easily have said so; indeed, that is exactly what
`the amended Wetterling Act had required. 42 U. S. C.
`§14071(b)(5) (2000 ed.) (“report the change of address to
`the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving”).
`
`
`It is also what Kansas state law requires: Nichols had a
`duty to notify, among other entities, “the registering law
`enforcement agency or agencies where last registered.”
`Kan. Stat. Ann. §22–4905(g) (2014 Cum. Supp.) (emphasis
`added). Congress could have chosen to retain the lan-