throbber
[…] Id. The VHDPA
`offers protection of both ornamental and functional
`features of hull designs. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq. Hull
`designs are registered for protection with the Copyright
`Office and are not examined as design patents are. See
`17 U.S.C. §§ 1310–20.
`
`The VHDPA expressly distinguishes between a
`“product of manufacture” (i.e., a boat) and an “infringing
`article” (i.e., a vessel hull): “A person who incorporates
`into that person’s product of manufacture an infringing
`
`

`
`12
`
`article acquired from others in the ordinary course of
`business . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 1309(d) (emphases added). An
`“infringing article” is “any article the design of which has
`been copied from a design protected under this chapter,
`without the consent of the owner of the protected design.”
`17 U.S.C. § 1309(e) (emphasis added). That is, an “article”
`is the object that infringes (in this case, a boat hull), but a
`“product of manufacture” is the entire consumer product
`incorporating that infringing article.
`
`The VHDPA coordinates its protection with design