throbber
[…] `granted judgment in favor of the government on the ad-
`ministrative record. Pet. App. 40a-120a. The court of
`appeals affirmed. Id. at 1a-39a.
`1. a. This case arises out of the Joint Enterprise De-
`fense Infrastructure (JEDI) Cloud procurement, which
`is “directed to the long-term provision of enterprise-
`wide cloud computing services to [DoD].” Pet. App. 2a.
`The procurement contemplated the award of a single
`indefinite-quantity contract—called a “task order con-
`tract” (if for services) or “delivery order contract” (if for
`property). See 10 U.S.C. 2304d. Such a contract “does
`not procure or specify a firm quantity of services [or
`property] (other than a minimum or maximum quan-
`tity),” but instead “provides for the issuance of orders
`for the performance of tasks [or the delivery of prop-
`erty] during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C.
`2304d(1); see 10 U.S.C. 2304d(2).
`Congress has expressed a preference, though not a
`requirement, that task order and delivery order con-
`tracts be awarded to multiple sources, rather than a sin-
`gle source. For example, Congress required the issuance