throbber
[…] `contract, Amazon Web Services (Amazon). See Pet.
`App. 11a. Under the applicable regulations, contracting
`officers must determine whether a “reported violation
`or possible violation [of certain federal conflict-of-
`interest statutes] has any impact on the pending award
`or selection of the contractor.” 48 C.F.R. 3.104-7(a).
`The regulations recognize that the “exercise of common
`sense, good judgment, and sound discretion is required
`in both the decision on whether a significant potential
`conflict exists and, if it does, the development of an ap-
`propriate means for resolving it.” 48 C.F.R. 9.505; see
`48 C.F.R. 1.602-2 and (b) (providing that “contracting
`officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise busi-
`ness judgment” in “ensuring performance of all neces-
`sary actions for effective contracting,” including “[e]n-
`sur[ing] that contractors receive impartial, fair, and eq-
`uitable treatment”).
`The first employee, Deap Ubhi, worked for DoD