throbber
[…] `tity),” but instead “provides for the issuance of orders
`for the performance of tasks [or the delivery of prop-
`erty] during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C.
`2304d(1); see 10 U.S.C. 2304d(2).
`Congress has expressed a preference, though not a
`requirement, that task order and delivery order con-
`tracts be awarded to multiple sources, rather than a sin-
`gle source. For example, Congress required the issuance
`of regulations that “establish a preference for award-
`ing, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task
`or delivery order contracts.” 10 U.S.C. 2304a(d)(4)(A).
`But Congress also required any such regulations to “es-
`tablish criteria for determining when award of multiple
`
`
`

`

`3
`
`task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best
`interest of the Federal Government.” 10 U.S.C.
`2304a(d)(4)(B). Accordingly, the Federal Acquisition
`Regulation sets forth a list of six circumstances when
`agencies “must not use the multiple award approach”
`when awarding indefinite-quantity contracts. 48 C.F.R.
`16.504(c)(1)(ii)(B).