`No. 20-1149
[…] `court—was brought under the State’s Unfair and De-
`ceptive Practices Act (“UDAP”), Haw. Rev. Stat.
`§ 480-1, et seq. Pet. App. 2a-3a. The action was filed by
`then-Hawaii Attorney General David Louie under his
`parens patriae authority, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1, and
`Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-10. See State v. Bristol-Myers
`Squibb Co., Civ. No. 14-1-0708-03, Dkt. 228 (Dec. 4,
`2018), Second Amended Complaint (“SAC”) ¶ 9; see
`also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1 (providing specific au-
`thorization to the State Attorney General to recover
`civil penalties for UDAP violations); Haw. Rev. Stat.
`§ 661-10 (providing that “the attorney general may
`bring and maintain an action” “in the name of the
`State” “[w]henever it is necessary or desirable for the
`State in order to collect or recover any money or pen-
`alty”). The State sought civil penalties, injunctive re-
`lief, and punitive damages. SAC ¶¶ 106, 110, 119, and
`Prayer for Relief.
`
`The State’s enforcement action alleged serious vi-
`
`olations of State consumer protection law, including