`Supreme Court of United States
[…] `in this category only may be used in limited research
`settings.
` Licensed medical professionals are
`prohibited from prescribing a Schedule I drug to
`patients in any and all circumstances.
`Before a drug may be placed in Schedule I, the
`Federal Government must -- on the basis of science
`and evidence -- determine that the drug (1) “has a high
`potential for abuse[,]” (2) “has no currently accepted
`medical use in treatment in the United States[,]” and
`(3) “[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the
`drug . . . under medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C.
`§ 812(b)(1). The CSA expressly provides that “unless
`specifically excepted or unless listed in another
`schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
`preparation, which contains any quantity of . . .
`[m]arihuana . . . [or] [t]etrahydrocannabinols, except
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` 6
`
`
`
`for tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp” must be placed in
`Schedule I. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(10) and (17).6
`Although there have been numerous petitions
`submitted over the years to change the scheduling of