`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `Columbia, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, and New
`——————
`
`704.5 (2022); Va. Code Ann. §18.2–308.04 (2021); Wash. Rev. Code
`
`§9.41.070 (2021); W. Va. Code Ann. §61–7–4 (2021); Wis. Stat. §175.60
`
`(2021); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §6–8–104 (2021). Vermont has no permitting
`
`system for the concealed carry of handguns. Three States—Connecticut,
`
`Delaware, and Rhode Island—have discretionary criteria but appear to
`
`
`operate like “shall issue” jurisdictions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §29–28(b)
`
`(2021); Del. Code, Tit. 11, §1441 (2022); R. I. Gen. Laws §11–47–11
`
`(2002). Although Connecticut officials have discretion to deny a
`concealed-carry permit to anyone who is not a “suitable person,” see
`
`
`Conn. Gen. Stat. §29–28(b), the “suitable person” standard precludes
`
`permits only to those “individuals whose conduct has shown them to be
`
`lacking the essential character of temperament necessary to be entrusted
`
`with a weapon.” Dwyer v. Farrell, 193 Conn. 7, 12, 475 A. 2d 257, 260
`
`(1984) (internal quotation marks omitted). As for Delaware, the State
`
`has thus far processed 5,680 license applications and renewals in fiscal
`
`year 2022 and has denied only 112. See Del. Courts, Super. Ct., Carrying
`