`Cite as: 592 U. S. ____ (2020)
[…] `geois contends that his first petition was inadequate to de-
`termine whether he “is” an intellectually disabled person
`against whom “a sentence of death shall not be carried out,”
`§3596(c), because his 2011 intellectual disability claim
`could not be assessed under the materially different stand-
`ards now prevailing at the time of his execution.
` The FDPA’s text and structure lend significant support
`to Bourgeois’ argument that the FDPA directs courts to look
`to current standards. Most limitations in the FDPA apply
`to imposing a death sentence, not implementing it. See,
`e.g., 18 U. S. C. §3591 (“[N]o person may be sentenced to
`death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`Cite as: 592 U. S. ____ (2020)
`
`SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
`offense”); §3591(a)(2) (crimes must be committed “inten-
`tionally” for a person to be “sentenced to death”); §3592(a)
`(listing mitigating factors to be considered “in determining