`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`434-435. That disposition would be inexplicable under pe-
`titioner’s view of the statute.1
`That does not mean that EPA registration and label-
`ing decisions are never preemptive. FIFRA and EPA
`regulations identify aspects of EPA-approved pesticide
`labeling that carry the force of law. For example,
`FIFRA and its implementing regulations make “use”
`requirements on EPA-approved labeling mandatory
`and enforceable against the user. See 7 U.S.C.
`136j(a)(2)(G) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person
`* * * to use any registered pesticide in a manner incon-
`sistent with its labeling.”); 40 C.F.R. 156.10(i)(2)(ii) (“It
`is a violation of Federal law to use this product in a man-
`ner inconsistent with its labeling.”). These enforceable
`“use” restrictions may operate as FIFRA “require-
`ments” with preemptive effect, generally barring States
`from permitting uses that EPA-approved labeling pro-
`hibits. See Bates, 544 U.S. at 453 (“State-law require-