`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`(ICWA) out of concern that “an alarmingly high percentage
`of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often un-
`
`warranted, of their children from them by nontribal public
`
`and private agencies.” 92 Stat. 3069, 25 U. S. C. §1901(4).
`Congress found that many of these children were being
`“placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and insti-
`
`tutions,” and that the States had contributed to the problem
`by “fail[ing] to recognize the essential tribal relations of In-
`dian people and the cultural and social standards prevail-
`
`ing in Indian communities and families.” §§1901(4), (5).
`This harmed not only Indian parents and children, but also
`
`Indian tribes. As Congress put it, “there is no resource that
`is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of In-
`dian tribes than their children.” §1901(3). Testifying be-
`
`fore Congress, the Tribal Chief of the Mississippi Band of
`
`Choctaw Indians was blunter: “Culturally, the chances of
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023)
`
`Opinion of the Court