`(Slip Opinion)
[…] Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30, 49–52
`(1989).
`
`ICWA’s placement preferences, which apply to all cus-
`tody proceedings involving Indian children, are hierar-
`chical: State courts may only place the child with someone
`in a lower-ranked group when there is no available place-
`
`ment in a higher-ranked group. For adoption, “a preference
`
`shall be given” to placements with “(1) a member of the
`child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
` Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” §1915(a). For
`
`foster care, a preference is given to (1) “the Indian child’s
`
`extended family”; (2) “a foster home licensed, approved, or
`specified by the Indian child’s tribe”; (3) “an Indian foster
`home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian li-
`censing authority”; and then (4) another institution “ap-
`proved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organi-
`zation which has a program suitable to meet the Indian
`child’s needs.” §1915(b). For purposes of the placement
`
`preferences, an “Indian” is “any person who is a member of