throbber
[…] `asserted jurisdiction over only traditional navigable waters.
`
`39 Fed. Reg. 12119 (1974). But the Corps’ narrow definition
`did not last. It soon promulgated new, much broader defi-
`nitions designed to reach the outer limits of Congress’s com-
`merce power. See 42 Fed. Reg. 37144, and n. 2 (1977); 40
`Fed. Reg. 31324–31325 (1975).
`Eventually the EPA and Corps settled on materially iden-
`
`tical definitions. See 45 Fed. Reg. 33424 (1980); 47 Fed.
`
`Reg. 31810–31811 (1982). These broad definitions encom-
`passed “[a]ll . . . waters” that “could affect interstate or for-
`eign commerce.” 40 CFR §230.3(s)(3) (2008). So long as the
`potential for an interstate effect was present, the regulation
`extended the CWA to, for example, “intrastate lakes, rivers,
`streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sand-
`flats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows,
`playa lakes, or natural ponds.” Ibid. The agencies likewise
`
` took an expansive view of the CWA’s coverage of wetlands
`
`“adjacent” to covered waters. §230.3(s)(7). As noted, they
`defined “adjacent” to mean “bordering, contiguous, or
`neighboring” and clarified that “adjacent” wetlands include
`those that are separated from covered waters “by man-
` made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes
`
`and the like.” §230.3(b). They also specified that “wet-
`
`lands” is a technical term encompassing “those areas that
`
`are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a
`frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that un-
`der normal conditions do support, a prevalence of vegeta-
`
`tion typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.”
`§230.3(t). The Corps released what would become a 143-
`page manual to guide officers when they determine whether
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`8
`
`
`
`SACKETT v. EPA
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
` property meets this definition.7
`This Court first construed the meaning of “the waters of
`