`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `health care industry. See, e.g., President Barack
`Obama, Remarks on Signing the Patient Protection
`and Affordable Care Act, 2010 DAILY COMP. PRES.
`DOC. 197 (March 23, 2010) (“Today, after almost a
`century of trying
`. . . health insurance reform
`becomes law in the United States of America.”).
`Within the ACA, Congress included a provision that
`applies the non-discrimination grounds in title VI,
`title IX, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and
`§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act to “any health
`program or activity, any part of which is receiving
`Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).
`This provision, § 1557, provides that individuals
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`“shall not . . . be excluded from participation in, be
`denied
`the benefits of, or be
`subjected
`to
`discrimination” on
`these grounds under any
`federally
`funded program administered by an
`Executive Agency or created by the ACA. Id.
`(emphasis added). Section 1557 adopts
`the
`“enforcement mechanisms provided for and available
`under such title VI, title IX, § [504], or such Age