`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `
`basis of their analysis. In 2016, the IWG issued estimates for the Social Cost of Methane
`
`(“SCM”) and the Social Cost of Nitrous Oxide (“SCN”).
`
`The IWG established by the Obama administration was dismantled by the Trump
`
`administration,19 and reinstated by the Biden administration through Executive Order
`
`13990, issued on January 20, 2021.
`
`(iv) President Biden’s Executive Order 13990
`
`
`
`On January 20, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order 13990. 86 Fed. Reg.
`
`7037 (Jan. 20, 2021). Section 5 of EO 13990 directs federal agencies to “capture the full
`
`costs of greenhouse gas emissions as accurately as possible, including by taking global
`
`damages into account.” 86 Fed. Reg. at 7040. Section 5(b)(ii)(A) further provides that “the
`
`Working Group shall . . . publish an interim SCC, SCN, and SCM within 30 days of the
`
`date of this order, which agencies shall use when monetizing the value of changes in
`
`19 In 2017, the Trump administration disbanded the IWG, rescinded its technical support documents, and directed
`agencies to return to Circular A-4’s guidance when analyzing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions. Exec.
`Order No. 13783, 82 Fed. Reg. 16093 (Mar. 28, 2017).
`
`
`App. A-9
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-01074-JDC-KK Document 98 Filed 02/11/22 Page 10 of 44 PageID #: 4152
`
`greenhouse gas emissions resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions until
`
`final values are published.” Exec. Order No. 13990, 86 Fed. Reg. 7037, 7040 (Jan. 20,
`
`2021).
`
`
`
`On February 26, 2021, the IWG announced the SC-GHG Estimates as directed by
`
`EO 13990 (“Current SC-GHG Estimates”). The Current SC-GHG Estimates are identical
`