`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`Act of 2003 (HEROES Act) to depart from the existing provisions of the
`
`Education Act and establish a student loan forgiveness program that
`will cancel about $430 billion in debt principal and affect nearly all
`
` borrowers. Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary “may waive or mod-
`ify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student fi-
`nancial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] as
`the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other mili-
`
`tary operation or national emergency.” §1098bb(a)(1). As relevant
`here, the Secretary may issue such waivers or modifications only “as
`may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assis-
`tance under title IV of the [Education Act affected by a national emer-
`
`gency] are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that
`financial assistance because of
`[the national emergency].”
`§§1098bb(a)(2)(A), 1098ee(2)(C)–(D).
`
`
`In 2022, as the COVID–19 pandemic came to its end, the Secretary
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`BIDEN v. NEBRASKA
`
`
`Syllabus
`invoked the HEROES Act to issue “waivers and modifications” reduc-