`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse posi-
`tion financially in relation to that financial assistance be-
`cause
`of
`their
`status as affected
`individuals.”
`§1098bb(a)(2)(A). An “affected individual” is defined, in rel-
`evant part, as someone who “resides or is employed in an
`area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State,
`
`or local official in connection with a national emergency” or
`who “suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of
`a war or other military operation or national emergency, as
`
`determined by the Secretary.” §§1098ee(2)(C)–(D). And a
`“national emergency” for the purposes of the Act is “a na-
`tional emergency declared by the President of the United
`States.” §1098ee(4).
`
`Immediately following the passage of the Act in 2003, the
`
`Secretary issued two dozen waivers and modifications ad-
`dressing a handful of specific issues. 68 Fed. Reg. 69312–
`69318. Among other changes, the Secretary waived the re-