`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `Act). 117 Stat. 904. That Act extended the coverage of the
`2001 statute to include any war or national emergency—
`not just the September 11 attacks. By its terms, the Secre-
`tary “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory pro-
`vision applicable to the student financial assistance pro-
`grams under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary
`
`deems necessary in connection with a war or other military
`20 U. S. C.
`operation
`or national
`emergency.”
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`
` BIDEN v. NEBRASKA
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`
`
` §1098bb(a)(1).1
`
`The Secretary may issue waivers or modifications only
`
`
`“as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student
`
`financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act]
`who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse posi-
`tion financially in relation to that financial assistance be-
`cause
`of
`their
`status as affected
`individuals.”
`§1098bb(a)(2)(A). An “affected individual” is defined, in rel-
`evant part, as someone who “resides or is employed in an
`area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State,
`
`or local official in connection with a national emergency” or