`This Opinion is Not a
[…] References to the briefs on appeal refer to
`the Board’s TTABVUE docket system.
`5 Office Action of June 29, 2018, at 19-20.
`6 Serial No. 87285412.
`7 ’412 Response to Office Action of October 3, 2017, at 23-24 (Frank Kotzur, Applicant’s
`longtime employee “Kotzur declaration”).
`8 Id. at 22.
`
`
`
`- 4 -
`
`
`
`Serial Nos. 87285383 and 87285412
`
`networking cable (e.g., Cat. 5, 6, or 7 cable), coaxial cable, and other less-flexible wire
`
`or cable.9
`
`II. Refusal on the Basis of Functionality
`Under the statute, functional matter is unregistrable. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(5) (“No
`
`trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods
`
`of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature
`
`unless it … (e) Consists of a mark which … (5) comprises any matter that, as a whole,
`
`is functional”). Matter is functional if “it is essential to the use or purpose of the article
`
`or if it affects the cost or quality of the article.” TrafFix Devices Inc. v. Marketing
`
`Displays Inc., 532 U.S. 23, 58 USPQ2d 1001, 1006 (2001) (citation omitted). “The
`