throbber
[…] `
`[§ 2056(a)], or a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned hazardous
`
`product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(6). Section 2056(a) in turn provides that the CPSC may promulgate
`
`consumer product safety standards in accordance with § 2058. Id. § 2056(a).
`
`Section 2058(a) states that the CPSC may commence a proceeding for the development of
`
`a consumer product safety rule by publishing in the Federal Register an “advance notice of
`
`proposed rulemaking,” which must satisfy six listed requirements. Id. § 2058(a). The first of these
`
`requirements says the notice must identify the product and the nature of the risk of injury associated
`
`with it. Id. § 2058(a)(1). The notice must also invite people to submit to the CPSC “an existing
`
`standard or a portion of a standard as a proposed consumer product safety standard.” Id.
`
`§ 2058(a)(5). Similarly, the notice must invite people to submit to the CPSC “a statement of
`
`intention to modify or develop a voluntary consumer product safety standard to address the risk of
`
`injury identified in [subsection (a)(1)] together with a description of a plan to modify or develop
`
`the standard.” Id. § 2058(a)(5).
`
`Section 2058(b) specifically deals with voluntary standards and provides that if a person
`
`submits a standard to the CPSC under subsection (a)(5), the CPSC may publish that standard as a
`
`proposed consumer product safety rule if it determines that the standard “would eliminate or
`
`adequately reduce the risk of injury identified in a notice under subsection (a)(1)” if promulgated.
`
`Id. § 2058(b)(1). Section 2058(b) further provides that if the CPSC determines that compliance
`
`with a voluntary standard submitted under subsection (a)(6) “is likely to result in the elimination
`
`or adequate reduction of the risk of injury identified in the notice” and that “it is likely that there
`
`will be substantial compliance with such standard,” then the CPSC
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-00175-DCLC-CRW Document 37 Filed 08/31/20 Page 4 of 10 PageID #: 207
`
`4
`
`

`

`shall terminate any proceeding to promulgate a consumer product safety rule
`respecting such risk of injury and shall publish in the Federal Register a notice
`which includes the determination of the Commission and which notifies the public
`that the Commission will rely on the voluntary standard to eliminate or reduce the
`risk of injury, except that the Commission shall terminate any such proceeding and
`rely on a voluntary standard only if such voluntary standard is in existence.2
`
`
`Id. § 2058(b)(2). The statute further states that before the CPSC may rely upon a voluntary
`
`standard, it “shall afford interested persons (including manufacturers, consumers, and consumer
`
`organizations) a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments regarding such standard.” Id.
`
`§ 2058(b)(2). The CPSA does not define “other rule or order” as used in § 2072(a).
`
`
`
`In their Complaint, Plaintiffs contend they have a private right of action under the CPSA
`
`for Defendant’s alleged violation of certain voluntary safety standards for hoverboards [Doc. 1,
`