throbber
[…] `
`U.S.C. § 360 (k)(a), as it seeks to impose requirements “different from, or in addition to” federal
`
`requirements. Plaintiffs do not argue that the federal regulations required Defendant to update its
`
`warning labels; rather, Plaintiffs merely claim that 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) “enable[d] [Defendant]
`
`to change its labeling/warnings” without FDA approval. [Doc. 27 at 18]. While Plaintiffs are
`
`correct that Defendant could have changed its labeling prior to obtaining FDA approval through
`
`a permissive mechanism, such action was not mandatory. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d) (“After FDA
`
`approves a PMA, any change…to reflect newly acquired information that enhances the safety of
`
`the device or the safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the applicant prior to
`
`the receipt…of a written FDA order approving the PMA supplement…”) (emphasis added). Under
`
`federal law, Defendant was allowed, but not required, to change its warning label before FDA
`
`approval. And, absent a federal requirement to update the warning label, Plaintiffs' failure to
`
`