throbber
[…] `
`“different from, or in addition to,” the federal requirements. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 324-25.
`
`Plaintiffs’ manufacturing defect claim appears to be premised on an adulteration theory under
`
`T.C.A. § 53-10-106(a)(2), a Tennessee statute that explicitly incorporates federal standards.
`
`[Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 6, 40-41, 44, 54, 61-62, 65-68, 75-76, 100].6 Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that the
`
`breast implants were defective and/or unreasonably dangerous because they were “adulterated” as
`
`defined in T.C.A. § 53-10-106(a)(2); and such adulteration occurred as a result of Defendant’s
`
`non-compliance with federal manufacturing requirements. [Id.].
`
`
`6 T.C.A. 53-10-106(a)(2) provides, “[a]ny drug or device that is deemed misbranded or adulterated by federal law is
`deemed misbranded or adulterated within the purview of this section.”
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-00418-CEA-JEM Document 57 Filed 02/28/22 Page 14 of 30 PageID #: 540
`
`14
`
`

`

`Therefore, as it appears Plaintiffs’ manufacturing defect claim is premised on a state
`
`statute that incorporates federal standards, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have alleged a parallel
`