`MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] `Questions, Answer 3, available at http://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Provider-Enrollment-and-
`
`Certification/MedicareProviderSupEnroll/Downloads/DMEPOSTelemarketingFAQs.pdf (“If this is
`
`the first contact ever made by the supplier to the beneficiary, then the supplier is prohibited from
`
`attempting to solicit the purchase of additional covered items since the supplier only had permission
`
`to contact the beneficiary regarding the particular covered item prescribed by the physician.”).
`
`
`
`- 10 -
`Case 3:13-cv-00760 Document 1 Filed 08/01/13 Page 11 of 48 PageID #: 11
`
`
`
`47.
`
`Under 42 U.S.C. §1395m(a)(17)(B), “[i]f a supplier knowingly contacts an individual
`
`in violation of subparagraph (A), no payment may be made under this part for any item subsequently
`
`furnished to the individual by the supplier.”
`
`
`
`D.
`
`48.
`
`CHANGES TO MEDICARE PART B EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013
`
`Under Medicare’s competitive bidding program, which went into effect for mail order
`
`diabetic testing supplies on July 1, 2013, beneficiaries are required to obtain all items covered by a
`