`MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] `
`demonstrate that the submitted bid “covers the furnishing of a sufficient number of different types of
`
`diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate, and taking into account volume for the different
`
`products, includes at least 50 percent of all the different types of products on the market.” 42 C.F.R.
`
`§ 414.411(a).
`
`50.
`
`As a contract supplier of mail order diabetic testing supplies, a supplier is obligated to
`
`“furnish the brand of diabetic testing supplies that work with the home blood glucose monitor
`
`selected by the beneficiary.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.422(e)(3). Furthermore, the law explicitly prohibits the
`
`contract supplier from “influencing or incentivizing the beneficiary by persuading, pressuring, or
`
`advising them to switch from their current brand or for new beneficiaries from their preferred brand
`
`of glucose monitor and testing supplies.” Id. Suppliers may not speak to beneficiaries about
`
`alternative brands “unless the beneficiary requests such information.” Id. (emphasis added).
`
`51.
`
`If a contract supplier violates the terms of its agreement with the CMS, the CMS is
`