`MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] `
`of different types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate, and taking into account
`
`volume for the different products, includes at least 50 percent of all the different types of products on
`
`the market.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.411(a).
`
`
`
`- 6 -
`Case 3:13-cv-00760 Document 1 Filed 08/01/13 Page 7 of 48 PageID #: 7
`
`
`
`33.
`
`Additionally, under the terms of their contracts with the CMS, all nationwide diabetic
`
`suppliers had to agree to “furnish the brand of diabetic testing supplies that work with the home
`
`blood glucose monitor selected by the beneficiary.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.422(e)(3). The contracts
`
`further prohibited suppliers from “influencing or incentivizing the beneficiary by persuading,
`
`pressuring, or advising them to switch from their current brand or for new beneficiaries from their
`
`preferred brand of glucose monitor and testing supplies.” Id.
`
`V.
`
`
`
`APPLICABLE LAW
`
`A.
`
`34.
`
`THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT
`
`The FCA, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733, provides, inter alia, that any person who (1)
`
`“knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval,”
`